Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting information we collect and use and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is important to us. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this clause.

Any personal information we collect from you will be held by or on behalf of OysterButler 1040 Clevedon Kawakawa Rd, Clevedon, Auckland 2585.

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

fulfilling your orders;

communicating with you (for example to provide customer support);

keeping you informed of product, and services, and tell you about our promotions (except if you have told us that you do not want to receive emails from us that promote our products and services);

enforcing any legal or other rights OysterButler may have against you;

improving the website and our other products and services and to conduct market and business analysis; and

to comply with legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to:

our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the website or any products that we have agreed to provide you. For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with courier services; customer support services, technology services or debt collection services;

courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities; and/or

any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.

We have electronic and physical security measures in place to protect against the loss, access, misuse and, alteration and/or unauthorised disclosure of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to do everything reasonably possible to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached.

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by OysterButler. You may inform us of any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct. Any personal information supplied by you may be retained by OysterButler until such time as you request that the information be removed.

We also do not store your credit card details on our server, all credit card purchases are processed through a Stripe secure payment gateway.

If you have any further questions regarding this, please do not hesitate to contact us.